Monday, November 14, 2016
[…] VIII. If the condominium instruments provide that any officer or officers must be unit owners, then notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 356-B:12, I, the term "unit owner'' in such context shall, unless the condominium instruments otherwise provide, be deemed to include, without limitation, any director, officer, partner in, or trustee of any person which is, either alone or in conjunction with another person or persons, a unit owner. Any officer who would not be eligible to serve as such were he or she not director, officer, partner in, or trustee of such a person shall be deemed disqualified from continuing in office if the officer ceases to have any such affiliation with that person, or if that person would itself have been deemed to have disqualified itself from continuing in such office under paragraph I were it a natural person holding such office.
    IX. Any officer is a suitable person to receive service of process in any proceeding against the association.
    X. For the purpose of receipt of notification by a municipality of a local land use board hearing, the officers shall be responsible for serving as agents of the unit owners' association.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1986, 33:1, eff. June 28, 1986. 2016, 311:2, eff. Aug. 1, 2016.

Section 356-B:40-a

    356-B:40-a Managing Agent and Contractors; Disclosure of Fees; Qualifications. –